SEMINCI | Archive | Winners

WINNERS

61st Valladolid International Film Festival

(from October 22nd till October 29th 2016)


OFFICIAL SECTION


Long Features

Golden Spike:

“La pazza gioia“, by Paolo Virzì. Italy and France, 2016.

Silver Spike:  

“El ciudadano ilustre“, by Gastón Duprat and Mariano Cohn.

Best Director Award:

Anna Muylaert, for “Mãe só há uma“.

Best Actress Award:

Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi y Micaela Ramazzotti, for “La Pazza Gioia“.

Best Actor Award:

Naomi Nero,for “Mãe só há uma“.

«Pilar Miró» award to the Best New Director: 

Mohamed Diab for “Eshtebak“.

“Miguel Delibes» Award to the Best Script: 

Andrés Duprat, for “El ciudadano ilustre“.

Best Photography Award: 

Ahmed Gabr, for “Eshtebak“

Critic’s Choice Award:

“Les Innocentes“, by Anne Fontaine.

Youth Award:

“Forushande“, by Asghar Farhadi.

Audience Award:

“La pazza gioia“, by Paolo Virzì.


Short Features

Golden Spike:

“All Silenzio“, by Farnoosh Samadi y Ali Asgari.

“Cheimaphobia“,by Daniel Sánchez Arévalo.

Silver Spike:

“How Long, Not Long“, by Michelle Kranot y Uri Kranot.

Best European short film:

“ Fight on a Swedish Beach!!“, by Simón Vahlne.


MEETING POINT


First Prize: 

“Ne gledaj mi u pijat“ (“Quit staring at my plate“), by Hana Jušić 

Best Foreign Short Film:

“Po čovika“ (“Half man“), by Kristina Kumrić

‘Night of the Spanish Short Film’ Award:

“The app“, by Julián Merino.

Youth Award:

“La última tarde“, by Joel Calero

Public Choice Award:

“Junction 48““, by Udi Aloni


TIME OF HISTORY


First Prize (ex-aequo): 

“Shadow World“, by Johan Grimonprez

“Gulîstan, Land of Roses“, by Zaynê Akyol.

Second Prize:

“Dancing Beethoven“, by Arantxa Aguirre.


CASTILLA Y LEÓN SHORT FILM AWARD


First Prize:

“La invitación“, by Susana Casares.


DOC. SPAIN


First Prize:

“Frágil equilibrio;“, by Guillermo García López.

Special Mention:

“Sasha“, by Félix Colomer.


SEMINCI JOVEN AWARD


First Prize:

“Auf Augenhöhe“, by Evi Goldbrunner y Joachim Dollhopf.


RAINBOW SPIKE AWARD


First Prize:

“Mãe só há uma“, by Anna Muylaert.


SOCIOGRAPH AWARD


First Prize:

“Eshtebak“, by Mohamed Diab.

THUS WAS

 
ABOUT THE FESTIVAL
------------------------------------------------
WINNERS
------------------------------------------------
DAILY SCHEDULE
------------------------------------------------
SECTIONS & SIDEBARS
------------------------------------------------
JURY
------------------------------------------------
PUBLICATIONS
------------------------------------------------
EXHIBITIONS
------------------------------------------------

Previous editions ›