SEMINCI | Archive | Winners

WINNERS

62nd Valladolid International Film Festival

(from October 21st till October 28th 2017)


OFFICIAL SECTION


Long Features

Golden Spike:

“The Nile Hilton Incident“, by Tarik Saleh.

Silver Spike:  

“The Rider“, by Chloé Zhao.

Best Director Award:

Tarik Saleh, for “The Nile Hilton Incident“.

Best Actress Award: (ex aequo):

Laetitia Dosch, for “Jeune femme“.

Agnieszka Mandat-Grabka, for “Pokot“.

Best Actor Award:

Brady Jandreau,for “The Rider“.

«Pilar Miró» award to the Best New Director: 

Chloé Zhao, for “The Rider“.

“Miguel Delibes» Award to the Best Script: 

Tarik Saleh, for “The Nile Hilton Incident“.

Best Photography Award: 

Ágnes Pákíozdi, for “Me Mzis Skivi Var Dedamicaze“.

Critic’s Choice Award:

“Daha“, by Onur Saylak.

Youth Award:

“Daha“, by Onur Saylak.

Audience Award:

“L'insulte“, by Ziad Doueiri.

Special Mention:

“Human Flow“, by Ai Weiwei.


Short Features

Golden Spike:

“Negah“,by Farnoosh Samadi.

Silver Spike:

“A Dorwning Man“, by Madhi Fliefel.

Best European short film:

“Kapitalistis“, by Pablo Muñoz Gómez.


MEETING POINT


First Prize: 

“Špína“, by Tereza Nvotová.

Best Foreign Short Film:

“British By the Grace of God“, by Sean Dunn.

‘Night of the Spanish Short Film’ Award:

“Matria“, by Álvaro Gago.

Youth Award:

“Aala kaf Ifrit“, by Kaouther Ben Hania.

Public Choice Award:

“As duas Irenes“, by Fabio Meira.

Special Mention to the feature:

“Aala Kaf Ifrit“, by Kaouther Ben Hania.

Special Mention to the short film:

“Awasarn sound man“, by Sorayos Prapapan.


TIME OF HISTORY


First Prize: 

“La libertad del diablo“, by Everardo González.

Second Prize:

“Dina“, by Dan Sickles y Antonio Santini.

Best Short Documentary film in the “Time of History“ Section:

“What happened to her“, by Kristy Guevara-Flanagan.

Sspecial Mention:

“Bayang Ina Mo“, by Ramona S. Díaz.


CASTILLA Y LEÓN SHORT FILM AWARD


First Prize (ex aequo):

“Vida y muerte by Jennifer Rockwell“, by Javier Rodán.
“Ya no te quiero“, by Francisco Hervada.


DOC. SPAIN


First Prize:

“Verabredung“, by Maider Oleaga.

Special Mention:

“Invierno en Europa“, by Polo Menárguez.


SEMINCI JOVEN AWARD


First Prize (ex aequo):

“Sing Street“, by John Carney.
“The Big Sick“, by Michael Showalker.


RAINBOW SPIKE AWARD


First Prize:

“The Party“, by Sally Potter.


Special Mention:

“J'aime les filles“, by Diane Obomsawin.


GOLD BLOGS PRIZE


First Prize:

“L'insulte“, by Ziad Doueiri.


SOCIOGRAPH AWARD


First Prize:

“L'insulte“, by Ziad Doueiri.

THUS WAS

 
ABOUT THE FESTIVAL
------------------------------------------------
WINNERS
------------------------------------------------
DAILY SCHEDULE
------------------------------------------------
SECTIONS & SIDEBARS
------------------------------------------------
JURY
------------------------------------------------
HONORARY GOLDEN SPIKES
------------------------------------------------
PUBLICATIONS
------------------------------------------------
EXHIBITIONS
------------------------------------------------

Previous editions ›