Seminci completes its Official Section with four new titles

Foxtrot by Samuel Maoz, L’Insulte (The Insult) by Ziad Doueiri and Sweet Country by Warwick Thornton add to the titles that will compete for the Golden Spike Award

The 62nd edition of the Valladolid International Film Week this year in its Official Section will include the names of directors linked to the Festival, along with first and second works by international filmmakers. In the first group are Naomi Kawase, Sally Potter, Agnieszka Holland, Joanna Kos-Krauze and Krzysztof Krauze, Ziad Doueiri, and Isabel Coixet, who will open the Festival with La librería (The Bookshop).

‘L’Insulte’, by Ziad Doueiri

Festivalgoers will be able to see Hikari (Radiance), by Naomi Kawase (Japan/France); The Party, by Sally Potter (UK); Pokot (Spoor), by Agnieszka Holland (Poland/Germany/Czech Republic/Sweden/Slovakia); Ptaki Spiewaja w Kigali (Birds Are Singing in Kigali), Joanna Kos-Krauze and Krzysztof Krauze (Poland), and L’Insulte, by Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon/France/USA/Belgium/Cyprus).

Along with these names, other filmmakers, with interesting career trajectories behind them, will have their work screened for the first time at the Seminci. This is the case of Brazil’s Laís Bodanzky, who will present Como nossos pais (Just Like Our Parents), her fourth feature film; Carpinteros (Carpinters), fifth film by the Dominican director José María Cabral; The Nile Hilton Incident, third feature-length fiction work by Swedish director Tarik Saleh, and Undir trénu (Under The Tree), third fiction feature by Icelandic Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson.

As for the new filmmakers, the Official Section will have three debut titles and four selections of directors’ second feature films. The debut films are Daha! (More), by Onur Saylak (Turkey); Jeune femme (Montparnasse Bienvenue), by Leonor Serraille (France); and Me mzis skivi var dedamicaze (I Am Truly a Drop of Sun On Earth), by Elene Naveriani (Georgia). The second works being shown are Gabriel e a montanha  (Gabriel and the Mountain), by Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa (Brazil); Freiheit (Freedom), by Jan Speckenbach (Germany); The Rider, by Chloé Zhao (USA), and Samuel Maoz’s Foxtrot (Israel). These films will compete for the ‘Pilar Miró’ Award for Best New Director.

 

This is the complete list of films in the Official Section:

THE BOOKSHOP (La librería), Isabel Coixet (Spain/United Kingdom/Germany) – Opening

CARPINTEROS (Woodpeckers), José María Cabral (Dominican Republic)

COMO NOSSOS PAIS (Just Like Our Parents), Laís Bodanzky (Brazil)

DAHA! (More), Onur Saylak (Turkey)

FOXTROT, Samuel Maoz (Israel)

FREIHEIT (Freedom), Jan Speckenbach (Germany/Slovakia)

GABRIEL E A MONTANHA (Gabriel and the Mountain), Fellipe Barbosa (Brazil/France)

HIKARI (Radiance), Naomi Kawase (France/Japan)

L’INSULTE, Ziad Douieiri (Lebanon/France/USA/Belgium/Cyprus)

JEUNE FEMME (Montparnasse Bienvenue), Leonor Serraille (France)

ME MZIS SKIVI VAR DEDAMICAZE (I Am Truly A Drop Of Sun On Earth), Elene Naveriani (Switzerland/Georgia)

THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT, Tarik Saleh (Sweden/Denmark/Germany)

THE PARTY, Sally Potter (United Kingdom)

POKOT (Spoor), Agnieszka Holland (Poland/Germany/Czech Republic/Sweden/Slovakia)

PTAKI SPIEWAJA W KIGALI (Birds Are Singing In Kigali), Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze (Poland)

SWEET COUNTRY, Warwick Thornton (USA)

THE RIDER, Chloé Zhao (USA)

UNDIR TRÉNU (Under The Tree), Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (Iceland/Poland/Denmark/Germany)


Out of competition:

SAGE FEMME, Martin Provost (France)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page
Posted in 62nd Edition, Official Section.